2014 Bobcat Baseball Roster


No. Name Pos. Cl. B/T Ht. Wt. Hometown/Previous School
1 Sean Brophy IF/OF Fr. L/R 5-10 180 Milton, Ga./Milton
2 Brandon Spivey RHP Fr. R/R 5-11 170 Macon, Ga./Jones County
3 Colby Houser OF Fr. L/L 5-10 150 Bremen, Ga./Bremen
4 Seth Bancroft IF R-So. R/R 5-8 175 Suwanee, Ga./North Gwinnett
5 Zach Chandler RHP Fr. R/R 5-10 170 Roswell, Ga./Roswell
6 Kyle Ward RHP Fr. R/R 5-10 160 Rincon, Ga./Effingham County
7 Micah Thompson RHP Sr. R/R 6-3 175 Tallapoosa, Ga./Haralson County (Shorter College)
8 Steve Hazel C R-Jr. L/R 6-0 190 Kentwood, Mich./East Kentwood (Grand Rapids CC)
9 Daniel Bick IF Sr. R/R 6-0 180 Alpharetta, Ga./Chattahoochee
10 John Davis IF Fr. R/R 6-1 185 Marietta, Ga./Blessed Trinity
11 Brandon Purcell C Fr. R/R 6-0 190 Glennville, Ga./Tattnall County
12 Jake Sandlin OF R-So. L/R 5-10 170 Evans, Ga./Greenbrier
14 John Welborn OF R-Sr. R/R 5-8 175 Locust Grove, Ga./Luella (Toccoa Falls)
15 Brandon Benson IF Fr. R/R 6-1 190 Loganville, Ga./Grayson
16 Ryan Sabalaskey OF Sr. L/R 6-0 190 Carol Stream, Ill./Glenbard North (Kankakee CC)
17 Stewart Rich RHP So. R/R 6-6 205 Macon, Ga./Mount De Sales
18 John Clark LHP Jr. L/L 6-1 220 Duluth, Ga./Duluth
19 Kaleb Holbrook IF/C Jr. L/R 6-1 200 Dawsonville, Ga./Dawson County (South Georgia College)
20 Colton Montgomery OF R-Jr. R/R 6-0 205 Cartersville, Ga./Cartersville
21 Trent Wildermuth OF Fr. L/L 6-2 195 Woodstock, Ga./Marietta, Ga.
22 Jack Spear LHP Fr. L/L 6-3 190 Atlanta, Ga./St. Pius X
23 Rob Hogenkamp IF/OF Sr. R/R 6-3 160 St. Louis, Mo./St. John Vianney (Harris-Stowe St. Univ.)
24 Josh Pape RHP R-Jr. R/R 5-11 190 Locust Grove, Ga./Luella (Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College)
25 Taylor Hinshaw OF Sr. R/R 6-0 205 Winder, Ga./Winder-Barrow (Chattahoochee Valley CC)
26 Dallas Draviczki RHP Jr. R/R 6-2 210 Mission Viejo, Calif./Mission Viejo (Orange County College)
27 Christian Wonders RHP Sr. R/R 6-0 190 Stuart, Fla./Martin County (Brevard CC)
28 Jordan Brooks RHP R-So. R/R 6-2 185 Macon, Ga./Tattnall Square Academy (Georgia Military College)
29 Michael McKinney LHP Fr. L/L 6-4 230 Dalton, Ga./Christian Heritage
30 Mason Colquitt 1B R-Fr. L/L 6-5 220 Norcross, Ga./Wesleyan School
32 Brady Walsh RHP Fr. R/R 6-1 210 Marietta, Ga./Pope
33 Henry Rowland C R-Fr. L/R 6-1 210 Augusta, Ga./Westside-Augusta
34 Mike McGraw IF Sr. R/R 6-3 210 Newnan, Ga./Newnan (University of Missouri)
35 Jordan Modine RHP Sr. R/R 6-5 245 Ft. Pierce, Fla./Lincoln Park Academy (Brevard CC)
36 Joe Scott C R-Sr. R/R 5-10 205 Warner Robins, Ga./Northside (Faulkner University)
37 Jake Anthony RHP Jr. R/R 6-1 200 Canton, Ga./ (South Georgia College)
38 Josh Taylor LHP Jr. L/L 6-5 225 Phoenix, Ariz./Centennial (Scottsdale CC)
41 Justin Blue RHP Sr. R/R 6-0 225 Mulberry, Fla./Mulberry (Pasco Hernando CC)
42 Spencer Thomas RHP Jr. R/R 5-11 190 Loganville, Ga./Loganville (South Georgia College)
44 Clay Ardeeser 1B Jr. L/R 6-4 230 Loganville, Ga./Grayson
46 Jonah Stephens LHP Fr. L/L 5-11 200 Cedartown, Ga./Bremen

Head Coach: #39 Tom Carty (sixth season) Gwynedd-Mercy '96
Assistant Coaches
: #50 Zeke Mitchem, #13 Jonathan Wilson, #43 Mitch Feller
Athletic Trainer: Chris Mathis
Faculty Associate: Jason Rich